| Date: | Friday 5 September 2008 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80MW |
| MSN: | 18503092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberry, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM/KANJ) |
| Destination airport: | Newberry, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she was making a straight in visual flight rules (VFR) approach into an uncontrolled airport. The wind was from the west and she was heading toward the runway with the sun directly in her eyes. She thought she was on the final approach for the runway when the airplane hit electrical wires that were approximately 80 feet high. The pilot reported she added power and was able to climb to a safe altitude. She located the intended runway and landed the airplane without incident. The inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires on approach. Contributing to the accident was the sunshine, as reported by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA278
Location