This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin PM-1 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | A-8291 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Queen Charlotte Sound near Goose Island, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Seattle, WA |
| Destination airport: | Sitka, AK |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure, the aircraft sank in rough seas and the crew were rescued by a fishing boat.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19380131.2.57&srpos=7&e=30-01-1938-04-02-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Vancouver-------1 