Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8472V, 01 Sep 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285627

Date:01-SEP-2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8472V
MSN: 2232R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:D'Hanis, TX (4TS8)
Destination airport:D'Hanis, TX (4TS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the agricultural airplane lost power while it was maneuvering at low altitude. The airplane impacted thick vegetation and terrain, causing substantial damage to the right wing, nose and tail. A subsequent teardown examination of the engine showed little evidence that the engine was operating at the time of impact, but the ingestion of vegetation into the combustor and the torsional failure of the torsion shaft suggests that there was some rotation of the engine at the time of impact. The engine examination also revealed that several turbine rotors had damage and missing blade material due to short term operation of the engine at an over temperature condition. There was evidence that the rotors had been operating for several hours after the over temperature event that caused the stress rupture of the blades. Further, the examination showed that the first stage turbine rotor and the prop pitch control cam did not conform to Honeywell specifications and were not authorized replacement parts, and a previous weld repair on the engine combustor plenum did not conform to standard practices for weld repairs on aerospace parts.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the improper use of unauthorized replacement parts in the engine and repeated operation of the engine in an over-temperature condition.

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA223

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location