| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2008 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2981M |
| MSN: | 360-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT) |
| Destination airport: | Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was landing on Runway 06, a 4,600 foot-long, by 80 feet wide gravel and partially paved runway. In the student pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that he elected to land on the gravel-covered part of the runway, which was on the left side of the runway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he attempted to recover, but the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing struck tall brush. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident the closest weather observation facility, about 2 miles west of the accident site, was reporting winds as 110 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location