| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4886U |
| MSN: | U20606144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1546 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galena, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | KIANA, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that while in level cruise flight during a Part 91 personal flight, the engine began to run rough and lose power. After seeing the engine fuel pressure fluctuating, the pilot switched fuel tanks. He said the roughness improved momentarily, followed by a strong smell of fuel in the cockpit, which was followed by a complete loss of engine power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot selected a marshy tree-covered site as a forced landing area. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. During a postaccident examination, an FAA inspector discovered that the main fuel line between the engine driven fuel pump and the main fuel servo assembly was disconnected, and noted that neither the fuel line nor the connectors were damaged during the accident. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that a maintenance technician had removed the fuel line about 1.9 hours before the accident. During an interview with the FAA inspector, the maintenance technician that removed and reinstalled the fuel line stated that he could not specifically recall if he had tightened the fuel line fitting after the initial installation, and presumed he had not.
Probable Cause: The en route loss of engine power due to a mechanic's failure to tighten a fuel line fitting, which became disconnected in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08LA113
Location