| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXL II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N594TC |
| MSN: | 5690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503DCSI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barceloneta, Puerto Rico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barceloneta, PR |
| Destination airport: | Barceloneta, PR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on an unapproved grass strip, the student pilot of the amateur-built experimental light sport aircraft "bounced" and decided to abort the landing. As he applied power to the engine, the airplane encountered a wind gust, banked sharply right, and lost altitude. During the aborted landing, the airplane continued to turn to the right in a steep bank. After completing a full 180-degree turn, the airplane descended and impacted a fence pole, substantially damaging the right wing. The reported wind, at an airport located approximately 28 miles southwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident were the high winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA300
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location