Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GMBH, Wednesday 18 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mont Blanc Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GMBH
MSN: 3125
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annemasse Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI)
Destination airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tail boom struck the ground and the helicopter landed hard during a fuel control failure exercise, during instruction.
Cause: unintentional power control lockout by the pilot.
Contributing factor: Difficulty in language understanding between those on board, performance of an inappropriate failure drill under inappropriate conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bh090218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-de-la-poutre-de-queue-avec-le-sol-et-atterriss-dur-lors-dun-exercice-de-panne-de-regulation-de-carburant-en-instruction

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2003 F-GMBH Mont-Blanc Hélicoptères 0 Samoëns, Haute-Savoie department, Rhône-Alpes region sub
Heavy landing