Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N3654T, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3654T
MSN: 301-0290
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Garretson, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was spraying a field at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground, when the engine ran rough, stopped, started, then stopped again. He reported he tried to land in an open pasture, but the airplane lost too much altitude while making a left turn. The pilot leveled the wings and the airplane contacted the terrain. The airplane traveled through a fence and a ditch prior to crossing a road and coming to rest in another ditch. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel primer control knob was not locked and it had backed out.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure the primer control was locked during the aircraft preflight. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the airplane was operating, the fence, the roadway, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA266

Location