Loss of control Accident Aeropro Eurofox N281P, Sunday 24 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N281P
MSN: 24107
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported 65 hours of experience in the special light sport airplane that he purchased new a few months prior to the accident. He applied power for takeoff and the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to maintain runway alignment with rudder and aileron inputs, but the airplane continued to veer left as it accelerated. The airplane crossed the parallel taxiway, struck a berm, became airborne, and collided with a hangar. The pilot stated that the engine continued to run after the airplane came to rest, and that he stopped the engine by "shutting off the master and the fuel." During a telephone interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot stated that he "panicked a little," and never reduced engine power during the takeoff roll or the accident sequence. The inspector stated that his examination of the airplane revealed operational cockpit controls, the throttle control in the full forward position, flight control continuity throughout, and no preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA289

Location