Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N773D, Saturday 23 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sky Tractor Supply Company
Registration: N773D
MSN: 773B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Walter E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nielsville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hillsboro, ND (5ND9)
Destination airport:Nielsville, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was landing to the north with winds from 290 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots. He stated that after touching down he applied the right brake which was "poor" and the airplane turned to the left. The airplane traveled into a wheat field where it contacted a furrow. The pilot stated the airplane bounced up and weathervaned even more. The airplane settled to the ground and the right main landing gear collapsed when it dug into the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1987 N36328 private 1 Weiner, AR sub

Location