Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 701 SP N404BB, Friday 22 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701 SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404BB
MSN: 7-9475
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fincastle, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fincastle, VA (VA04)
Destination airport:Fincastle, VA (VA04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Zenair CH 701SP was departing from a turf runway. He reported that he pulled the control stick back too far in an effort to reduce the weight on the nose wheel, which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne prematurely. The airplane did not have enough airspeed for the pilot to be able to maintain directional control. It turned left, descended, and struck trees located off the left side of the runway. He did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane, nor were any found during post-accident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent premature rotation during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA294

Location