Accident Cessna 207A N17GN, Friday 22 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation
Registration: N17GN
MSN: 20700693
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:21805 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kongiganak Airport, AK (KKH/PADY)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a short, wet runway with five passengers, and baggage when the accident occurred. He stated that the heavily loaded airplane didn't seem to accelerate as fast as it should have, and slowed down each time it encountered one of the numerous pools of water on the runway. He said the airplane became airborne about 3/4 down the runway, but would not climb. He realized the airplane was going to collide with the tundra, and added more flaps as the airplane passed over the end of the runway, and pulled back on the elevator control to minimize the impact. The pilot stated that he didn't think the engine was developing full power, although he had no problems with it during previous flights that day. He also noted that he was uncertain as to the actual weight of the airplane at takeoff, but said it was at or below the allowable gross weight. A review of the operator's maintenance records for the accident airplane disclosed no recent mechanical problems or pilot complaints about the engine's performance. An FAA inspector inspected the accident engine postaccident and monitored it during a test run at the operator's facilities. The inspector found no anomalies with the engine, and stated that it developed full rated rpm during the test run. A witness to the accident said the airplane appeared to be heavily loaded with bags and people, and that it slowed significantly each time it hit a puddle of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to takeoff on a short, wet runway with a heavily loaded airplane, and his failure to abort the takeoff before it became impracticable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA111

Location