| Date: | Friday 22 August 2008 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2391Z |
| MSN: | 3010452 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5929 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wisner, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | WINNSBORO, LA (F89) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial rated pilot was performing an aerial application flight in a single-engine, reciprocating powered agricultural airplane. During an application run, the engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a cotton field. During landing, the aircraft "flipped over", coming to rest in the inverted position. A reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA216
Location