Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1520X, Friday 22 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Carson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N1520X
MSN: 502-0157
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8775 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satartia, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Bluff, MS
Destination airport:Yazoo City, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed that during a low pass over a field, the aircraft was approaching the known location of a 40 foot-tall antenna. He initiated a right climbing turn to avoid the antenna, but the left wing collided with it. The airplane abruptly rolled left to the inverted position, and while attempting to correct, the airplane impacted the ground. Based on the antenna height and location from the nearest airport, the Federal Aviation Administration was not required to be notified of its construction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in the in-flight collision with a 40-foot-tall antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA170

Location