Accident Avro 652A Anson I VH-ICA, Saturday 4 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:West Darling Air Service
Registration: VH-ICA
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaaring, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wanaaring, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I AW867: To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 28.11.41 (but still retained RAF serial number). To 2 AOS 9.2.42. To 67 Squadron as ‘MK-G’ 15.12.42. Brakes failed while taxying, Mount Gambier, South Australia, 22.12.42. To Guinea Airways for overhaul 18.10.44. To 6 SFTS 19.3.45. To CMU Mallala (date?). To CMU Nhill 18.2.46. To Point Cook store 2.9.46.

Put up for sale 15.9.52. CoR No 2000 as VH-ICA issued 29.5.53 to Inter-Coastal Airlines, East St Kilda, Victoria. Transferred 21.7.54 to Australian Aircraft Sales, Kings Cross, NSW. Transferred 17.10.55 to West Darling Air Service Pty Ltd, Kings Cross, NSW.

Damaged beyond repair when crashed on take off at Wanaaring, NSW, 4.2.56 (reportedly due to a tyre bursting on take off). Registration VH-ICA cancelled 7.3.56 at owner's request. Wreckage still present 30.6.66, but reportedly destroyed or washed away due to local flooding later the same year.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20081122055219/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1950-1959.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-ICA.html