| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2008 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N818CT |
| MSN: | U20605282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2853 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, CA (O22) |
| Destination airport: | Groveland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff in the amphibious airplane, he retracted the landing gear. The flight to the destination airport was uneventful, and upon arriving at the destination landing area (a lake), he set up for a standard approach, reduced his airspeed to 90 knots, and input 10 degrees of flaps. He said he checked that the landing gear lever was in the up position for the water landing and noted four blue lights indicating that the landing gear was retracted. The pilot stated that in "the black glass water [he] lost depth perception," and stopped the descent to head for the shoreline to set up for a "glass water landing." He further reduced his airspeed another 35 knots and identified a suitable stretch of water near the shoreline to set up for another landing. The pilot reported that about 25 feet above ground level (agl) and 60 knots, he applied the "'three P's' pitch-power-patience, procedure for a glass water landing." The pilot stated that on touchdown the airplane "skipped" to the right, and he corrected back to the left. The airplane then nosed over and sank inverted. Recovery personnel reported that the landing gear were found in the down position, and the circuit breakers for the landing gear system and the landing gear advisory system were in the OPEN positions. The landing gear handle was found in the UP position. An examination and functional check of the Wipaire Wipline 3730 amphibious floats electrical system was performed, which included a check of the airspeed actuated landing gear advisory system and aural warning alarm. Inspection of the landing gear retraction and extension system found no defects. At the conclusion of the testing, no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the landing gear and associated electrical warning system was found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was retracted prior to the water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08LA281
Location