| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8053G |
| MSN: | 177RG0053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Tahoe, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that during the takeoff initial climb, the airplane encountered a windshear and touched back down on the runway as it was drifting to the left in a right bank. The airplane lifted off the runway again and the flight continued normally back to the pilot's home airport, with no flight control anomalies encountered. While the pilot was tying down his airplane, he noted buckling of the right stabilator top skin, and the lower skin and tip bottom were scraped. He opined that the damage had taken place at the departure airport when the airplane had settled back onto the runway during the takeoff. Prior to the flight the pilot had checked the weather on the internet, as well as the ASOS information. Both sources indicated a tailwind for a departure to the north, which was also the preferred takeoff runway. During his start-up and taxi to the active runway he noted the wind sock showing a crosswind from the left at 5 to 10 knots. The engine power and acceleration for takeoff were normal and the airplane lifted off the ground about midfield at 70 miles per hour. On the initial climb out, the wind shifted. The airplane began a descent and turn to the left as the stall warning horn was sounding. The pilot corrected back to the runway with a right bank, at which point the airplane touched down on the runway. In the pilot's written statement on how the accident could have been prevented, he reported that he should have reconsidered his decision to take off based on the disparity between the windsock and ASOS information available, and that he should have delayed the climb out until a higher airspeed had been attained. The density altitude was calculated at 7,965 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind and density altitude conditions and failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA276
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 2017 |
N8053G |
Private |
0 |
Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location