Accident Cessna TU206F N62DB, Tuesday 19 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2008
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters LLC
Registration: N62DB
MSN: U206 03278
Total airframe hrs:6301 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Valle, AZ (40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough shortly after takeoff. Unable to return to the airport, he initiated a forced landing in a short field. The airplane collided with a fence during the landing roll. During a post crash examination, a loose fuel line fitting was discovered that was connected to the fuel flow transducer inlet. It was also noted that there were blue stains on the crankcase immediately below the fitting. After tightening the fitting, the engine started and ran smoothly at 1,800 revolutions per minute (rpm) with a smooth rpm drop for each magneto. The fitting was then manually loosened again with the engine running at 1,800 rpm, the fuel pressure fell below the bottom of the green arc, and the engine began to run rough. The fitting was again tightened, and smooth engine operation resumed. The last maintenance recorded that would have involved removal of this fitting was during an engine replacement on July 7, 2007, which was 127 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loose fuel line fitting that resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance installation of the fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA269

Location