| Date: | Monday 18 August 2008 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Ag Service Inc |
| Registration: | N6702Q |
| MSN: | 1707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hazelton, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hazelton, ID (U94) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was departing for the fourth aerial application of the day and the airplane stalled at the end of the runway. The right wings struck a post and the airplane turned 90 degrees to the right. The airplane came to rest about 200 yards from the end of the runway. The ground crew stated that a strong tailwind had developed about the time the pilot was departing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind and failure to attain and maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The tailwind was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location