| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2008 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39124 |
| MSN: | 20938 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-550-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was landing at the airport to refuel. During the landing, he flared the tail wheel-equipped airplane too high, the airplane bounced and began to veer to the left. The pilot aborted the landing and climbed the airplane back to pattern altitude for a second landing attempt. He flared and the airplane touched down; however, it veered to the left toward the edge of the runway. Just prior to the airplane leaving the runway surface, he added full power to go around. The airplane turned to the right, but the left wing rose and the airplane nosed down. The right and left wing tips impacted the runway as the airplane skidded down it for approximately 300 feet. The pilot had about 3 hours of flight time in the airplane make/model. He indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA181
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location