Accident Cessna 140A N1161D, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1161D
MSN: 15724
Total airframe hrs:2644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowman, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho city, ID (U98)
Destination airport:Lowman, ID (0U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on the grass/turf airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane, the pilot failed to maintain directional control. As the pilot was attempting to regain control of the airplane, it ground looped, resulting in the collapse of one of the main landing gear legs. In addition to the collapse of the landing gear leg, the accident sequence resulted in the bending of internal structure of the right wing. According to the pilot, there were no issues with the flight controls or the tail wheel steering system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2020 N1161D Private 0 Southwest Oregon Regional Airport (OTH/KOTH), North Bend, OR unk

Location