Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N7307W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285693

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Air LLC
Registration: N7307W
MSN: 400A-613
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luverne, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Luverne-Quentin Aanenson Field, MN (KLYV)
Destination airport:Luverne-Quentin Aanenson Field, MN (KLYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported she had sprayed approximately 40 acres when the engine began making a "popping" sound with a higher pitched whistle. She reported she pulled back on the elevator control to gain as much altitude as possible and began looking for a place to land. She stated that while looking out the right side of the airplane, she noticed flames coming from the right side exhaust stack. The pilot determined she was not able to land on the country road, so she decided to try and fly between a couple of trees to land in an open field. She stated the airplane touched down prior to the trees and it spun to the right, impacting one of the trees with the left wing. Inspection of the engine revealed that all of the compressor turbine blades were damaged with most of them having broken off. Damage was also present to the outlet side of the compressor turbine guide vanes.

Probable Cause: The failure of the compressor turbine blades which resulted in the loss of power. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA257

Location