Loss of control Accident Hiller UH-12E N945HA, Friday 15 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2008
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Triple H Aviation Inc
Registration: N945HA
MSN: 2057
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokato, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cokato, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made three passes over the fields that he was going to spray. He stated he noticed a power line pole that had a transformer cover on it and what appeared to be a wire covering running up the pole. This led the pilot to believe that the power lines in the area were buried. The pilot then landed and loaded the chemicals. He stated that after taking off with the load, he flew one more pass to look for power lines and still did not see any. He stated that during the first swath run, the helicopter contacted power lines. The helicopter initially pitched nose up and to the right. The pilot stated he pushed the nose down and to the left, but the power lines wrapped around the control tubes and tail rotor. The helicopter then entered a descending spin. The pilot stated he pulled back to flatten the descent just prior to the helicopter contacting the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not visually identify and maintain clearance with the power lines, and the pilot's inability to maintain control of the helicopter once it contacted the power lines. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude operations being conducted and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1974 ZK-HEZ Helispray (NZ) Ltd 0 Tarawera Forest, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
3 October 1978 ZK-HEZ James Aviation Ltd Kereru, Hawke's Bay unk

Location