Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Friday 28 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1955
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire at 8,000ft and crashed near the Brunswick River bridge. Two crewmen ordered to bail-out. Pilot Ens. T.W. Miller rescued from life raft with serious burns and bruises after he brought the plane down for a crash-landing onto the water. AT/3 Larry Eldon Tryon (22) and AM/c A.B. Emerson missing.

Sources:

The Evening Star 28 October 1955, pA18