Accident Bell 47G-3B N47AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285706

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N47AH
MSN: 2645
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming 435A/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenyon, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kenyon, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had flown the helicopter on several aerial application flights earlier in the day, and that the humidity had increased as the weather cleared. He stated that the initial takeoff was normal, but that when he was about 100 yards from the support truck, the rotor rpm began to decay, and the helicopter settled into a soybean field. The spray boom caught in the crop, and the helicopter pitched forward, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the ground. The aft section of the tail boom, including the tail rotor, separated from the helicopter. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction/failure with the helicopter. He did report that he should have decreased his load due to the weather conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in the helicopter settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1997 N47AH Private 0 Winston, MT sub
24 July 2017 N47AH Scotts Helicopter Service Inc 0 Toterville, IA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location