Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-301B N3161D, Wednesday 13 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301B
Owner/operator:Hog Air Aviation
Registration: N3161D
MSN: 301-0483
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO)
Destination airport:Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he completed the aerial application portion of the flight and was returning to the airport when the engine suddenly lost power. He stated he was at an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground and had no option but to land the airplane in the trees. The pilot reported he had approximately 75 gallons of fuel on board when he took off. The pilot stated the airplane typically consumed approximately 40 gallons per hour. The pilot reported to a police sergeant that he believed the airplane ran out of fuel. Inspection of the accident site revealed the fuel tanks were ruptured and empty. First responders to the accident site reported there was no odor of fuel having leaked from the airplane.

Probable Cause: Poor preflight planning in that the pilot failed to assure an adequate fuel supply was on board for the flight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude of the airplane when the loss of power occurred and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA251

Location