Accident Pitts S-1S N362JW, Wednesday 13 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N362JW
MSN: 1-0056
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawford, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll after the tailwheel lifted off the runway, the airplane encountered a "strong left crosswind." The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway surface. Subsequently, the airplane contacted rough/uneven terrain, flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot and witnesses reported the winds at the time of calm with intermittent gusts.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA142

Location