| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2008 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9114K |
| MSN: | 34-7670188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2926 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Tawas, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Michigan City, MI (76G) |
| Destination airport: | East Tawas, MI (6D9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the flight neared the intended destination airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 26. The approach was normal; however, the landing gear was not extended prior to touchdown and the airplane inadvertently landed gear up. Damage to the airplane included external structural formers on the bottom of the fuselage. The pilot noted that he had failed to lower the landing gear during the before-landing checklist. There were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident, according to the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA259
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2015 |
N9114K |
Private |
0 |
Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) (KPAE), Everett, WA |
 |
min |
Location