Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N45029, Tuesday 12 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Styron Aerial Application
Registration: N45029
MSN: 401-0747
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ida Grove, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ida Grove Municipal Airport, IA (KIDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine was producing 36 inches of manifold pressure and 2,250 rpm during the initial takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, he noticed the airplane was not climbing and the manifold pressure dropped to 28 inches or less. The pilot landed the airplane in a soybean field and after a ground roll of about 100 feet, the airplane contacted an embankment. The airplane twisted to the right and became airborne for a distance of approximately 100 feet prior to contacting the terrain and sliding to a stop. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the turbocharger blower had failed.

Probable Cause: A failure of the turbocharger blower which resulted in the partial loss of power. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude of the airplane and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA213

Location