| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1987 |
| Time: | 17:07 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4468M |
| MSN: | T26-119 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-1-151G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride Regional Airport, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Telluride Regional Airport, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Veered off the runway into dirt bank and then trees on landing. Two on board seriously and four minor injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB