Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N9078G, Sunday 10 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Air LLC
Registration: N9078G
MSN: 802A-0015
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turton, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON/KHON)
Destination airport:Turton, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at approximately 500 feet above ground level, the radios began "popping and breaking squelch." He stated that he realized the generator system failed and approximately 30 seconds later, the engine began to lose power. He advanced the throttle and turned back toward the departure airport. The pilot stated the engine then began to vibrate and rapidly lose power. The pilot dumped the chemical load and identified a road on which to land. During the landing, the left wing caught in the tall grass alongside the road, spinning the airplane around and into a ditch. Inspection revealed the starter generator failed which was followed shortly thereafter by the loss of engine power. The pilot reported the starter generator was on fire after the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the starter generator which resulted in the subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude at which the airplane was operating, the tall grass, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA246

Location