Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N2975Q, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2975Q
MSN: 346-80
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway Airport, AK (ORT/PAOR)
Destination airport:Northway, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off airport site, adjacent to a small stream. He said that he approached the site from an upstream direction, and during touchdown the airplane landed hard, bounced, and he aborted the landing. During the second landing, he approached the site from a downstream direction, and during the landing roll, he discovered that the airplane's tailwheel was missing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot noted that after landing, he discovered that there was a slight breeze from an upstream direction. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. In the recommendation part of his written report, the pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had taken more time to verify runway and wind conditions before landing, and operated the airplane at a lower gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions while landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA103

Location