| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2008 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Summers Spraying Srevice, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4555Y |
| MSN: | 402-0812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dexter, NM |
| Destination airport: | Dexter, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was landing at the airstrip to refill the hopper with chemical. The airplane went off the side of the runway and ground looped. The left main landing gear was torn off, the left wing tip was scraped, and the left aileron was bent. The pilot reported no control malfunction or other anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. According the repair facility spokesman, there was no way of determining if the the landing gear had been bent previously or if there was a discrepancy with the toe-in.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA136
Location