Runway excursion Accident Morane-Saulnier MS-760B Paris N69X, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS-760B Paris
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69X
MSN: 90
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca V1-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Destination airport:Rice Lake Airport, WI (RIE/KRPD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he initiated the takeoff as normal. However, as the airplane accelerated through 80 knots the nose lifted "abruptly." He could not move the control stick far enough forward to lower the nose and level the airplane. As a result, he elected to reject the takeoff. The pilot used elevator trim, which lowered the nose enough for landing. The pilot reported the airplane touched down on the runway, but with the left wing low. The airplane drifted to the left and departed the runway pavement "at a shallow angle." The nose wheel steering had been disengaged during takeoff roll in accordance with standard flight manual procedures. As a result, the pilot was limited to differential braking to maintain control. The airplane encountered wet grass adjacent to the runway, and subsequently struck a runway sign and a light before coming to a stop. A post accident inspection revealed that the right front (co-pilot) seat belt had been buckled around the flight control stick, out of sight of the pilot, restricting full movement of the controls. The airplane sustained impact damage to the left wing, including the leading edge fuel tank and wing ribs. The pilot commented that he removed the co-pilot control stick to eliminate any possibility of a similar event in the future.

Probable Cause: Restriction of the elevator controls due to the presence of the seat belt buckled around the co-pilot control stick. An additional cause was the failure of the pilot to verify that the flight controls were unobstructed before flight. Contributing factors were the wet grass encountered during the runway excursion, and the sign and light impacted during the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA249

Location