Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-GMBO, Friday 4 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-air-monaco
Registration: F-GMBO
MSN: 2253
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Sauveur-sur-Tinée -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cime de Sistron
Destination airport:Monte Carlo Heliport (MCM/LNMC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lands on a peak at an altitude of 3500 meters. He cut the engine and put down 3 technicians in charge of a maintenance operation on a radio relay. He started again 55 minutes later and took off towards Monaco with 3 passengers. After about 5 minutes of flight, the pilot felt a strong unbalance of the main rotor then heared a continuous audible alarm indicating that the rotor speed has dropped and reached its lower limit. A strong smell of fuel was perceived in the cabin by the 4 occupants. The pilot lowered the general pitch and put the helicopter into autorotation while looking for a landing area in the valley floor ahead. The rotor speed went back to its nominal value. The pilot pulled the general pitch and noticed a new drop in rotor rpm. He deduced that the engine was no longer delivering power and that the landing would have to be made in autorotation. As he approached the ground, he chose a spot that appeared to be clear. On short final, the main rotor hit some trees. The helicopter became unbalanced, hit the ground and rolled onto its right side.
Examinations of the wreckage and the engine did not reveal any technical faults.

Conclusion: the investigation did not identify the cause of the engine shutdown

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-en-vol-autorotation-basculement-sur-le-cote-lors-de-latterrissage

Location