| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-GMHR |
| MSN: | 1921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albertville Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Val d'Isère |
| Destination airport: | Albertville Airport |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, owner of the helicopter, takes off from the helipad of Archamps with an instructor in order to to extend his license. He landed in Val d'Isère then took off again and went to Albertville where he performed aerodrome circuits.
Back in Archamps, he noticed that the tail boom was crumpled.
Conclusion
The accident is probably due to a lack of technical skill on the part of the pilot during an instructional landing. Although very experienced, the instructor did not realize that this landing had caused damage to the tail boom which should have led him to abort the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-hr101019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-en-instruction-poursuite-du-vol-avec-un-helicoptere-endommage Location