Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3161A, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Diebert Ag Service
Registration: N3161A
MSN: AT-301-0481
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herreid, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Herreid, SD (5T4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned for landing in the tailwheel configured airplane after an agricultural application flight. He executed a normal landing on runway 12 (2,230 feet by 200 feet, asphalt/turf) and kept the tail up as long as possible as the airplane slowed. The pilot stated that when the tailwheel touched down it felt as if the tail was dragging on the ground and the airplane drifted to the right. He applied opposite rudder but was unable to stop the drift. He subsequently applied the brakes, which spun the airplane around and brought it to a stop partially off the runway. The pilot reported that after the accident he observed a bolt securing the tailwheel had failed. The bolt was discarded and was not available for further examination. The pilot commented that he will proactively inspect and replace the tailwheel bolts before each spray season.

Probable Cause: Failure of one of the tailwheel bolts on landing and the pilot's subsequent inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA245

Location