Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter HB-FKC, Friday 9 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Gromex
Registration: HB-FKC
MSN: 844
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haun, Rattenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ampfing (EDNA)
Destination airport:Ampfing (EDNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A parachutist touched the elevator of the Pilatus and remot it. The pilot jumped out of the plane, but the emergency parachute did not open. He was killed. The Pilatus landed without an occupant in a field and was heavily damaged. The aircraft was rebuilt to flying conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1229.pdf
http://www.pc-6.com/history/844.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1994 HB-FKC Para Sport Club Triengen 0 Wangen-Lachen, SZ sub