| Date: | Monday 4 August 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53BV |
| MSN: | 501 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenmore, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenmore, WA (S60) |
| Destination airport: | Kenmore, WA (S60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing the float-equipped airplane in the water, and while on the step with a 7 to 10 knot, 45 to 50 degree left crosswind, the wind "sheared" to a [left] quartering tailwind. After veering to the left the pilot applied "strong" right rudder to counter the left yaw. The airplane's right wing tip subsequently struck the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while water taxiing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind condition and a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA171
Location