This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss BFC-2 Goshawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9337 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ |
Narrative:Ground looped during taxi, left wing hit the ground nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1938.asp 