Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft H35 N5430D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285768

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5430D
MSN: D-4945
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI
Destination airport:Bay City, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted on runway 5 (2,599 feet by 75 feet) following a visual approach to the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the touch down with the runway. The pilot was uninjured. During the recovery of the airplane, the cockpit landing gear control handle was in the down position and no landing gear circuit breakers were tripped. When the master switch was turned on, the landing gear extended and the landing gear position indicator(s) indicated that the landing gear was extended and locked down.

Probable Cause: The checklist not followed and the inadvertent wheels up landing by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA236

Location