| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2008 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS-350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | US Customs and Border Protection |
| Registration: | N204TU |
| MSN: | 4413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Clemens, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN) |
| Destination airport: | MOUNT CLEMENS, MI (MTC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that the helicopter had landed on the landing platform when, after shutdown, it was discovered that the helicopter was positioned too far aft on the platform. The pilot then restarted the helicopter and lifted off to reposition the helicopter on the platform. During this second approach to the platform, the pilot removed his hand from the collective control to turn off an audio radio. When the pilot returned his hand to the collective, he inadvertently lowered the collective and the helicopter descended and struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's unintentional lowering of the collective control during approach to land, resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08TA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08TA239
Location