Fuel exhaustion Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide OO-CJT, Thursday 6 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Brousse
Registration: OO-CJT
MSN: 6925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molegbe, City of Gbadolite, Nord-Ubangi province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:N'dolo Airport, Léopoldville, Congo (NLO/FZAB)
Destination airport:Gbadolite Airport, Gbadolite, Nord-Ubangi (BDT/FZFD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Gbadolite Airport, a fuel exhaustion forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in Molegbe, about 7 km west of the airport and came to rest. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Molegbe is a commune in the city of Gbadolite, the provincial capital of Nord-Ubangi province, in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Its inhabitants speak ngbandi. Gbadolite Airport (French: Aéroport de Gbadolite) (IATA: BDT, ICAO: FZFD) is an airport serving Gbadolite, the capital of the Nord-Ubangi Province in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The airport is at the village of Moanda, 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) southwest of Gbadolite

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-molegbe
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/RL943.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/ZS-BZV.html
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CJT.html
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/9O-CJT.html
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2016.pdf p.80
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Brousse
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molegbe
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gbadolite_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 6925: Taken on charge by the RAF as RL943 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at DeHavilland Witney, Oxfordshire 30.10.45. C of A 7513 issued 20.2.46 (to DeHavilland Aircraft of South Africa). Sold 17.3.46 to Southern Rhodesia. Re-registered as VP-YDE 1.4.46 to Southern Rhodesia Air Services Ltd. Re-registered 6.46 to
Central African Airways. Registration cancelled 24.7.49 as \"sold to South Africa\". Re-registered ZS-BZV 15.8.49 to Commercial Air Services Ltd, t/a Comair, Johannesburg. Re-registered 1951 to Drakensberg Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Ladysmith. Badly damaged when parked outdoors in tornado at Ladysmith, Kwazulu-Natal 10.1.55; repaired.

Registration ZS-BZV cancelled 26.10.56 as \"sold in Belgian Congo\". Re-registered OO-CJT [C of R 1110/C268] 27.10.56 to Air Brousse Sprl, Leopoldville. Re-registered 9O-CJT in 1961, but probably not taken up.

Location