Accident Powrachute PC 2000 N9338W, Saturday 2 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Powrachute PC 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9338W
MSN: A28POW
Engine model:Rotax 582-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered parachute was an existing aircraft without an airworthiness that was certified as an experimental light sport aircraft, The pilot was attempting a takeoff towards the northeast from a grass field in a park, which had trees at its edge. The aircraft was about 20 feet above ground level when the parachute contacted the trees, which was about 644 feet from the start of the takeoff roll. The grass length in the field was approximately 2 1/2 inches. The prevailing winds were calm and the density altitude was approximately 2,800 feet. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, which included bent fuselage tubing. The pilot and passenger received serious injuries. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The parachute was a Performance Designs Paraglider, Inc. Sunriser, part number PG0500P01, serial number PG500-001713., manufactured 08/1999. Weight and balance information for the aircraft shows a useful load of 540 lbs. The following weights were recorded: pilot - 195 lbs, passenger - 215 lbs, fuel - 60 lbs, 1 gallon of coolant - 8 lbs, 4 pints of oil - 4 lbs, 2 helmets - 4 lbs. The only takeoff performance information for the aircraft lists a takeoff roll of 25 feet to 300 feet. There is no aircraft performance data, which is not required by certification regulations, available to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The insufficient aircraft performance data available to the pilot and the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Contributing to the accident were the trees and density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA237

Location