Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub N238BB, Friday 1 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238BB
MSN: CC11-00012
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilbert, SC
Destination airport:Gilbert, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing the tail started to go right of centerline. He applied right rudder with little to no effect. He then applied brakes, but applied them too hard and the tail came off the ground and the airplane nosed over inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during landing roll resulting in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA155

Location