| Date: | Friday 1 August 2008 |
| Time: | 14:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc |
| Registration: | N3424M |
| MSN: | 12-2288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew the airplane for 45 minutes after filling the fuel tanks, then secured the airplane. Before the next departure, the operator advised the pilot twice to fuel the airplane; however, it was not fueled. The pilot departed on a banner-tow flight, during which time he reported monitoring the fuel level. Approximately 1 to 2 minutes after noticing the left and right fuel quantity gauges indicated "1/4" and "1/3" capacity respectively, the engine sputtered once then lost power. He notified air traffic control, released the banner, and ditched the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks or carburetor. An unquantified amount of fuel was found in the gascolator.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA158
Location