Accident Van's RV-7A N5025G, Friday 1 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5025G
MSN: 71591
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Mazda Rotary
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Manchester, MI (75G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing he let the "nose come down and used brakes which caused the low clearance gear leg to dig in and begin bending." The airplane's propeller and wing subsequently contacted the "undulating" grass strip. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight. The pilot's safety recommendation was to replace the accident gear leg with the "new revision ... from Vans [aircraft] which has greater ground clearance."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2012 N5025G Private 0 Berkeley County, WV sub

Location