| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2008 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 200D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N260M |
| MSN: | 298 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1721 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecumseh, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo, MI (4N0) |
| Destination airport: | Tecumseh, MI (3TE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the landing approach was uneventful up to the flare and touchdown. He increased engine power just prior to landing because he thought the airplane was slow. He flared higher than normal, and then the airplane "hit hard" on all three landing gear. The airplane began to porpoise, contacting the runway alternately with the nose and main landing gear, but eventually settled onto all three landing gear. The airplane then made an uncommanded left swerve that the pilot was unable to counteract. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane when the airplane nose impacted a non-breakaway steel runway light. The airplane then nosed over in the grass easement off the left side of the runway. The cabin roof, engine firewall, rudder, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot flaring too high, and his inadvertent pilot-induced oscillation during the landing flare/touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA225
Location