Runway excursion Accident Cessna 207 N9952M, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N9952M
MSN: 20700345
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:21462 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Quinhagak Airport, AK (KWN/PAQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot was landing the airplane following a cross-country positioning flight under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot said that when the airplane touched down on the runway it veered to the left, and that he applied full right rudder and aileron, and then applied full power to abort the landing. He reported that the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted terrain. The pilot said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that prior landings that day were uneventful. He said that the airplane sustained damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA093

Location