| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2008 |
| Time: | 05:44 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Valley Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N81541 |
| MSN: | 1Z020-06 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (ID00) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell, ID (ID00) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he discussed the accident with the pilot. The pilot indicated to the FAA inspector that he was conducting aerial application operations. He was flying over the field and going to pass below a power line. As he neared the power line, he noticed a vehicle on the road. The pilot gained altitude in order to provide separation between the airplane and the vehicle. As the airplane gained altitude, it collided with the power lines. The airplane then descended into the terrain. There were no mechanical anomalies reported with the airplane. At the time of this report, the pilot did not submit NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the Pilot Operator Report.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was a vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA168
Location